Micromulse® Foam

Sodium Cocoyl Amino Acids, Aqua, Coco-Caprylate / Caprate, Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

A natural alternative to synthetic foaming agents, this mild surfactant blend creates wonderful soft, foaming textures when combined with oil.

Micromulse® Foam is based on amino acid surfactants, known for their moisturising properties. They are derived from a variety of vegetable sources including Rice, Barley and Wheat – making it vegan suitable as well as ideal for sensitive skin formulations.

Using a cold process, Micromulse® Foam enables formulators to create transforming oil-to-foam textures that can be used in products such as shampoo or foaming shower oils.

This transforming oil-to-foam effect is made possible by microemulsion technology, which holds the surfactant in a stable, transparent formulation until water is added and the surfactant is released.

  • COSMOS Approved
  • 100% natural origin
  • RSPO MB
  • Globally approved
  • Easy-to-use liquid blend
  • Versatile – can be used with different oils
  • Suitable for sensitive skin products
  • Cold process
  • Gluten free
  • Vegan

Perfect for use in skincare, haircare and body care formulations.

Micromulse® Foam Accreditations

RSPO Logo
Cosmos approved logo
Vegan Society Logo

Request more info

Find a distributor

Related Formulations

Questions & answers

How can I make my formulation thicker?

Micromulse® Foam does not add any viscosity to the formulation, so the viscosity can be increased by using thicker vegetable oils or by adding butters and waxes.

What benefit do amino acids have for my skin and hair?

Amino acids are nourishing to both skin and hair, forming part of the Natural Moisturising Factor.

Why should I not use silicones in my formulation?

Silicones suppress foam production, so if used in the formula there will be less foam produced when lathered.

How can I increase the amount of foam produced?

In general the only way to increase the amount of foam is to increase the percentage of Micromulse® Foam in the product.

Can I use Micromulse® Foam to make an oil that is easily washed off?

Yes, this is an ideal use for Micromulse® Foam, the recommended level for this is 5-10%.

Why should I not stir the mixture too much or homogenise it?

Micromulse® Foam and the formulations made with it are microemulsions and care needs to be taken not to disrupt the internal structure of the product, therefore gentle mixing is recommended.

Can I add a water soluble active or other ingredient to my formulation?

Limited amounts of water soluble material can be incorporated but avoid adding extra water to the formulation.

Can I heat Micromulse® Foam?

If all liquid oils are used in the formulation, the product can be made at room temperature. However, if solid waxes or butters are in the formulation the mixture can be heated. Avoid heating Micromulse® Foam directly as it can cause evaporation of the water contained in it.

Technical Documents

Access technical documents and information (i.e. TDS, PIP).